US guide · Maths & worked examples

Comparing promotions without ranking casinos

A useful comparison evaluates conditions at the same intended spending level. It can conclude that neither offer fits, without naming a best casino.

Casino chips arranged as a chart beside a calculator
US FIELD NOTES · Maths & worked examples · Bonus Knowledge Network
The key points
  • Normalize the deposit amount and award units.
  • Compare restrictions alongside headline amounts.
  • No promotion can be suitable if it breaks your limits.

Start with a fixed personal constraint

Choose the amount and time you had already decided you could afford, including the option of no gambling. Evaluate hypothetical offers at that same level. Comparing one offer at a $20 deposit and another at a $500 deposit confuses marketing ceilings with personal usefulness.

Write down the actual award at the fixed deposit, its currency, and its availability date. Future conditional components should be listed separately.

Compare independent dimensions

Use columns for wagering base, multiplier, contribution, eligible games, maximum wager, expiry, conversion cap, and cancellation consequences. A single score can hide a material restriction. A smaller award with simpler conditions may still be unsuitable if any participation is unaffordable.

Do not translate points, spins, and cash into one number without explaining the assumptions. Spin stake amount is not expected cash, and restricted credit is not a bank balance.

Hypothetical offerAt $30 depositStated target
A: 100% match, 10x bonus only$30 restricted award$300
B: 50% match, 20x deposit + bonus$15 restricted award$900

Include uncertainty and the exit

Verify terms directly for the state and product rather than relying on a third-party summary. Mark unknown conditions as unknown. If a condition affects whether you would accept, resolve it before comparing further.

The final decision need not select an offer. Declining both is a complete outcome when they demand more money, time, or attention than you intended. A comparison should support informed boundaries rather than make participation feel inevitable.

Worked example · hypothetical

Hypothetical example

At a hypothetical $30 deposit, Offer A gives $30 with 10x bonus-only wagering; Offer B gives $15 with 20x deposit-plus-bonus wagering. Their stated targets are $300 and $900 respectively. This compares one condition only and does not establish likely losses or a recommendation.

Explore the arithmetic with the wagering calculator →

Common questions

Can I compare only the match percentages?

No. The calculation base, cap, and conversion conditions can reverse the apparent comparison.

Does this guide identify a best operator?

No. It explains conditions and calculations without operator recommendations or affiliate claim links.

Sources & further reading

Read the source alongside the explanation. Rules and published terms can change; check the current official position where you live.

How we research and maintain guides →
Educational information, not legal, tax or medical advice. Gambling can cause financial and personal harm. A bonus does not make gambling risk-free. Find independent support.

When gambling stops feeling like a choice.

Support is available for you and for people affected by someone else’s gambling. You do not need to wait for a crisis, or chase a loss, to reach out.

Find confidential support